Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information TORO Limited ('we' or 'us') and its related entities ("TORO") collect about you ('users') and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the information you submit to us.

By using and submitting personal information through the platform, the user expressly agrees to the collection, use, and disclosure of the user's personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

I. Information We Gather

We receive only information that you directly provide to us. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the 'Information'.

The following are the information you provide to us:

II. Use of Information

We may use the information to:

III. Additional Information on Your Privacy

  1. Data Security - We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.
  2. Complaints, Concerns, and Questions - If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@torocloud.com

IV. Rights of the Data Subject

As the Data Subject, you have the rights under the DPA, which include the following:

  1. The right to access your personal information.
  2. The right to make corrections to your personal information.
  3. The right to erasure or blocking of your personal information upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purpose or are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.
  4. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of your personal information.
  5. The right to damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.
  6. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

V. Updates and Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice on our platform.